Sunday, October 16, 2011

Katerina Graham-Nude


Date of Birth
5 September 1989, Geneva, Switzerland
Birth Name
Katerina Alexandra Graham
Nickname
Kat
KG
Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Trivia
Is half Liberian and half Russian.
Speaks French, Portuguese, Hebrew and Spanish.
Her father is the godfather of two of Quincy Jones' children.
Katerina Alexandra "Kat" Graham (born September 5, 1989) is an American actress, singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, and model. She has appeared in numerous television shows and film productions, as well as music videos. In 2009, she began appearing in a supporting role as Bonnie Bennett in The CW television network show, The Vampire Diaries.
Graham was born in Geneva, Switzerland and raised in Los Angeles, California. Her father, Joseph, is Liberian, and her mother, Natasha, is Jewish (of Russian and Polish origin).Graham was born in Geneva, while her father was working as a journalist for the United Nations.Graham's father was a music executive and the godfather of two of Quincy Jones' children, while her grandfather was a UN Ambassador, serving for 40 years in The Netherlands, Sweden, Romania, and Kenya.Her parents divorced when she was five.
Graham attended Hebrew school and speaks English, Spanish, French, and Hebrew, as well as some Portuguese.She is a supporter of LGBT rights.Graham began her career in the entertainment industry at age six.Over the next eight years, she appeared in various commercials, including those for Barbie, K-Mart, Pop Tarts, and Edison. At 17, Graham participated in a national marketing campaign to advertise Coca-Cola's soft drink Fanta. Graham appeared in the marketing campaign as a member of the "Fantanas", known as Capri, also known as Strawberry.At the age of 15, Graham caught the eye of choreographer Fatima Robinson, and was asked to perform at the BET Awards as a background dancer for lil' Bow Wow. Graham followed her BET Awards appearance with work as a background dancer for Missy Elliott, Pharrell, Jamie Foxx, and choreographers Hi-Hat and Michael Rooney.Graham has appeared in various music videos, including Akon's "Lonely", Justin Bieber and Usher's "Somebody to Love (Remix)", 112's "What If", John Legend's "Used to Love U", B2K's "Why I Love You", Musiq Soulchild's "B.U.D.D.Y.", and Nelly's "Just A Dream" and Diddy dirty money ft. usher Looking for love.Graham went on to appear on various television shows, including CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, The OC, Malcolm In The Middle, Joan of Arcadia, Strong Medicine, Like Family, Grounded For Life, "Greek". and Lizzie McGuire.
Her break came when she replaced a young Christina Milian as the host of the Disney Channel's popular series Movie Surfers. She has also appeared as Jackson's girlfriend, Allison, in Hannah Montana, as well as Bonnie Bennett in The Vampire Diaries.Graham has gone on to appear in various films, including 17 Again with Zac Efron, the Hallmark Channel's Christmas film Our First Christmas, and Cedric the Entertainer's Dance Fu as Chaka.
Graham starred as Maria Ramirez in Universal Pictures' 2011 dance film, Honey 2, alongside Audrina Patridge. The film is a followup to the 2003 film Honey, which starred Jessica Alba.She appeared in a supporting role as Kim, in Screen Gems' release The Roommate, starring Leighton Meester.Additional work includes starring in the as-yet-unreleased Boogie Town, as Ingrid.In addition to being a professional actress and dancer, Graham began to pursue a career as a musical artist. One of the first songs she wrote, entitled "Derailed", was featured in a Jean-Claude Van Damme film.
In 2008, Graham completed a world tour with The Black Eyed Peas; she is featured in two songs "I Got It From My Mama" and "The Donque Song" featuring Snoop Dogg, released on will.i.am's solo release, Songs About Girls.
In 2010, Graham released the single "Sassy".She then went on to release multiple covers including Paula Abdul's "Cold Hearted", which garnered Graham the attention of Paula Abdul.
Graham contributed a cover of the classic Garbage song "Only Happy When It Rains" to the Vampire Diaries soundtrack for the December 2, 2010 episode titled "The Sacrifice".
Filmography
Film
Year Film Role Notes
1998 The Parent Trap Jackie
2004 Johnson Family Vacation Dancer
2007 Hell on Earth Felicia TV Movie
2008 Our First Christmas Bernie Hallmark Channel Original Movie
2009 17 Again Jamie —
2011 Honey 2 Maria Ramirez lead role
cinema June 10, 2011 (UK)
direct-to-video (North America)
Boogie Town Ingrid post-production
The Roommate Kim —
Dance Fu Chaka Lovebell —
Bleachers Melanie pre-production
Television
Year Title Role Notes
2002 Lizzie McGuire Posse Member #2 Episode: "You're a Good Man, Lizzie McGuire"
2003 Strong Medicine unnamed Episode: "Degeneration"
Malcolm in the Middle Actress Episode: "Watching the Baby"
2004 Joan of Arcadia Angela Episode: "No Bad Guy"
Like Family Girl Episode: "Romancing the Home"
Grounded for Life Girl Episode: "Psycho Therapy"
2006 The O.C. Kim Episode: "The Undertow"
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Tisha Episode: "Poppin' Tags"
2007 Greek Dancer Episode: "The Rusty Nail"
2008 Hannah Montana Allison Episode: "No Sugar, Sugar" (canceled)
Episode: "Jake... Another Little Piece of My Heart"
Episode: "Uptight (Oliver's All Right)"
2009–present The Vampire Diaries Bonnie Bennett Regular
Discography
Singles
"I Got It From My Mama" - will.i.am (2007)
"Sassy" (2010)
"Cold Hearted Snake" (2010)
"I Want It All" (2011)
Tour
The Fantanas (2004–2006)
The Black Eyed Peas Black Blue & You Tour (2007)
The Vampire Diaries Tour - Q&A With The Cast (2010)
Awards
Year Award Category Work Result
2010 Teen Choice Awards Scene Stealer Female The Vampire Diaries Nominated
2011 2011 Teen Choice Awards Scene Stealer Female The Vampire Diaries Won


































No comments:

Post a Comment